Globalize Holds First Sillicon Valley Conference Supported by GITA
Consulting company Globalize held its first conference in Silicon Valley, California, with the support of the Georgian Innovation and Technology Agency and the Bank of Georgia.
Georgian startups presented themselves to investors at the conference. In addition, Globalize brought together members of the Georgian diaspora living in the United States. Globalize brings together up to 5,000 successful Georgians working in various countries around the world.
The purpose of the event is to establish the necessary connections between startups and Georgians living in the United States, so that in the future, they can share knowledge and experience, technologies, invest in startups, or support the US market.
Startups will repeatedly have the opportunity to introduce their company to the audience and investors through phishing, B2B meetings, or "networking events". Up to 20 speakers are represented at the conference. Representatives of companies such as Georgians with extensive experience in Google, Meta, Cisco, and other major technology companies are taking part in the panel discussions.
This event is a unique platform for Georgian startups to establish business contacts, exchange innovative ideas and share best practices.
GLOBALIZE is a business consulting organization that aims to facilitate the expansion of Georgian startups in the international market by providing innovative, reliable, and results-oriented services. The company creates consulting groups of Georgian professionals living abroad who, by sharing their knowledge and experience, will assist Georgian startups and exporters in adapting and assisting them with local investors.
It is noteworthy that by this time, the company already has local representative groups in up to 12 countries, including the United States, the United Kingdom, and several European countries. At the end of 2022, a global conference is planned to be held in Tbilisi as well.