GITA Revealed winners of the 30,000 and 100,000 GEL Grant Programs in Kakheti
The winners of the 30,000 GEL and 100,000 GEL grant programs of the Georgian Innovation and Technology Agency were announced in the Kakheti region.
Two startups won the 30,000 GEL grant competition. One of them is the digital platform School Box. The application involves an innovative service of online ordering, preparation and delivery of healthy food "lunch boxes" for schoolchildren from Telavi.
30,000 GEL financing was obtained by the startup Sa-Da. The project involves the digitization of the simplified cemetery cleaning service and its implementation throughout the country. According to GITA, the digital web platform was created for those people who want to have the graves of their loved ones constantly taken care of and are unable to take care of them due to various reasons.
Two companies became winners of the 100,000 GEL grant competition.
The first of them is Art Winery - a digital wine museum. The innovative space is located in Telavi. Using modern technologies, specifically holograms, tourists will have the opportunity to travel through the 8,000-year history of winemaking, and at the same time, enjoy aesthetic pleasure in the process of creating works of art using wine waste material.
The second winning startup is Susni. A completely new type of healthy energy one-bite snack is prepared in Tsnori by refining the traditional Georgian churchkhela recipe and using an innovative manufacturing method. Susni aims to introduce a modified form of Churchkhela to the growing global healthy snack industry in the local, US, European and other international markets.
The program is implemented in four regions of Georgia (Imereti, Kakheti, Guria, Racha-Lechkhumi-Kvemo Svaneti) within the framework of the "2020-2022 Pilot Regions Integrated Development Program" funded by the European Union. In accordance with the unified regional development policy and the latest approaches to territorial planning of the European Union, the goal of the project is to develop the regional entrepreneurial innovation ecosystem, stimulate the creation of innovative enterprises and include them in the country's economy.