GITA is Launching a 650,000 GEL Grant Competition
The Agency for Innovation and Technology is launching online information days for a 650,000 GEL grant competition (innovation co-financing grants).
Meetings will be held via Microsoft Teams and those wishing to attend must register and send an e-mail to, and will receive a link to attend the event.
The evaluation of applications registered on the grant portal before April 30 will be completed in June of this year, the evaluation of applications submitted from May 1 - September 2020.
Information Days schedule:
April 10 - 5:00 p.m .;
April 17 - 5:00 p.m .;
April 27 - 5:00 p.m.
The 650,000 GEL grant competition from the Innovation and Technology Agency aims to stimulate innovation and the creation of innovative enterprises in the country's economy.
Through the program, Georgian micro, small and medium enterprises, which have the potential to develop their own innovation and present it to the world, will position the innovative product on the global market. Within the framework of the program, a product with global potential is financed - technological or business-process innovation, which will be clearly associated with Georgia.