Georgian Startup Tasteit Joins Prestigious German Accelerator Earlybirds
The innovative Georgian startup Tasteit has been selected to participate in Earlybirds, one of Germany's leading acceleration programs.
The announcement was made by Giorgi Urushadze, the founder of Tasteit, who expressed his enthusiasm about the company's inclusion in this prominent venture program. Tasteit, which launched in 2023, is a social network platform that connects users through shared culinary interests.
According to Urushadze, the Earlybirds program will provide Tasteit with initial capital to expand its presence, starting in Germany and eventually reaching the global market. "2024 is set to be a landmark year for Tasteit," Urushadze stated, revealing plans to engage with major investors in Germany post-acceleration for further expansion.
In addition to this growth, Tasteit is also set to introduce a powerful new feature to its app, designed to facilitate expansion into various major cities more effectively. The development comes amidst the emergence of a similar startup in Great Britain, a move Urushadze sees as both validating Tasteit's concept and fueling the drive to innovate and expand globally.
Tasteit, available on both iOS and Android platforms, offers a unique way for food enthusiasts to connect and share their passion for cuisine, marking a new chapter in social networking focused on culinary exploration.