Georgian Leather Companies Establish International Business Partnerships at Milan Exhibition
As part of Enterprise Georgia’s Export Support component, Georgian companies have been able to participate in the international leather and fashion accessories event – Micam & Mipel Milano, while Georgian products have generated interest at this exhibition.
Hence, by displaying leather products at an international exhibition in Milan, the Georgian companies have established business partnerships with different international companies; Therefore, they have negotiations with such countries as the US, South Korea, Switzerland, Greece, Spain, Saudi Arabia, Kuwait, Serbia, etc. Importantly, during the course of the exhibition, four different orders were signed with international buyers.
It should be noted that the international event was attended by 6 Georgian companies—"Gepherrini", "Cosmo", "Creadora", "Jiano", "Salle de Mode" and "Patsatsia Nini".
Recognizing the potential of the sector, Enterprise Georgia works with leather producers in the country by supporting them in exhibiting their products at international showrooms.
Enterprise Georgia coordinates, organizes, and co-finances B2B exhibitions to support local companies in making new business connections, acquiring potential partners, and exporting their products to different markets.