Georgia Makes a Significant Impact at Web Summit 2023
This year, Georgia is making a prominent appearance at Web Summit 2023, one of the world's leading technology events.
Thanks to the collaboration between the Agency for Innovation and Technology of Georgia and "Make Georgia," a host of Georgian startups, including Agronnect, Artisio, QuickShipper, OMOFOX, Datamind, Kernel, and others, will be showcased. Additionally, internationally recognized Georgian IT companies like LineAte, Making Science •Sweeft, DevExperts, Leavingstone, and Redberry are also participating.
The Web Summit 2023, currently underway in Lisbon, Portugal, brings together over 70,000 attendees from 160 countries. This global congregation includes hundreds of startups, tech companies, and government bodies.
At the summit, Georgia's Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Levan Davitashvili, is participating in the panel discussion titled "Innovate or Regulate".
It's worth noting that last year, the Georgian startup Theneo made a remarkable achievement at the Web Summit 2022 by winning the PITCH competition, a prestigious event for startups.