Four Regional Centers of Georgia Host Startup Week
The project Week USAID Growth is part of a partnership between Startup Georgia and Startup Grind Tbilisi and aims to increase the capacity of start-up entrepreneurs in the target regions (Akhaltsikhe, Marneuli, Gori, Zugdidi) and improve the entrepreneurial ecosystem.
The aim of the week is to create a space where the players of the startup ecosystem will share their activities with each other and establish business connections for future cooperation.
During the week, new entrepreneurs and startups will learn about all the opportunities offered by public and private organizations from generating an idea to making it a reality. They will also receive individual consultations from highly qualified mentors.
The week discusses with other important topics what funding sources are available for beginner entrepreneurs and startups in Georgia, what is startup life and what is needed for success, how to find an interesting idea and develop a product, how to get funding for my idea, what help is offered to startups at Technopark, Who are the startup-friendly companies and what offers do they have.
The week will start from Akhaltsikhe, where the event will be held on April 16, 17, and 18. It will be held in Marneuli on May 6,7,8, in Gori on May 28,29,30, and in Zugdidi on June 18,19,20.
In each region, the event is organized by local partner organizations.