First NFT Hackathon Winners Revealed
NFT hackathon was held for the first time in Georgia with the support of "Natakhtari Zigzag" organized by the non-governmental organization NFP CREW and the community NFT GEORGIA at the National University of Georgia.
Applicants had the opportunity to win only on the basis of a prototype. The goal of the hackathon is to give young people living in Georgia the opportunity to use NFT technology to create a prototype of an NFT project, which will be assigned a specific utility.
Teams consisting of 3 and 5 participants participated in the hackathon. Applicants participating in the project had the opportunity to form teams themselves in advance or to create them spontaneously on the spot. Importantly, 32 applicants submitted NFT project prototypes after two days of work.
The works were evaluated by a competent jury in various directions, including idea, design, NFT project, technical solution, marketing and storyline, according to the coefficient.
Various prizes were awarded to the winners. The sponsor of the project "Natakhtari Zigzag" awarded its chosen team ''Blackworm'' with a trip.