''Estonian Investors will Involve in Financing Georgian Startups''
Sharing experiences between countries in the process of digital transformation, exchange of information and issues of enhancing cooperation in the field of startup-ecosystem development were discussed by the Deputy Minister of Economy during his visit to Estonia.
According to Irakli Nadareishvili, Estonia has good experience in various areas of digital transformation of the state, which includes the participation of the private sector and active involvement in this process.
"We had very interesting meetings with representatives of both governmental and private structures in Estonia, discussed important issues of cooperation between our countries, exchanged information and shared views on areas such as digital transformation, as well as the development of innovation and startup ecosystem in general. We agreed to deepen cooperation in this regard, to connect our startup ecosystems more closely and to increase the involvement of Estonian investors in financing Georgian startups," - said Irakli Nadareishvili.
Avtandil Kasradze, Chairman of the Innovation and Technology Agency of the Ministry of Economy, was in Estonia together with Irakli Nadareishvili.
During his two-day visit to Estonia, the Deputy Minister of Economy held meetings with the Deputy Ministers of Foreign Affairs and Economic Development of Estonia. Irakli Nadareishvili and Avtandil Kasradze also met with the directors of the State Information Systems Agency (RIA) and the Estonian Information Technology and Telecommunications Association (ITL), as well as the directors of the "Produce Estonia" Center for Trade and Innovation, the Director of the Estonian Center for International Development. Representatives of large Estonian companies.