Bank of Georgia Revealed Winners of First Series of Data Challenge
Bank of Georgia continues to create new opportunities in the direction of technological innovations. For the first time in Georgia, the bank launched the largest data project - a series of Data Challenges. Within the framework of the project, 3 winners of the first series have already been announced, namely: Pier Piper, Synapse and Brainblinker.
The first task of the Data Challenge was about the algorithmic solution of the recommender system. 125 teams of individuals and several people took part in the challenge. It should be noted that 12 teams exceeded the minimum limit set by the Bank of Georgia. Among them, the first 3 were awarded with 30,000, 15,000 and 5,000 GEL.
In the process of work, the teams used both traditional and hybrid methods and various algorithms, including Collaborative Filtering, Content-Based Filtering, Deep Learning and other. Project participants were evaluated by professional data scientists, and they were mentored by Bank of Georgia employees. It should be noted that within the framework of the Data Challenge, participants are given the opportunity to continue their career development at the Bank of Georgia.