Bank of Georgia Revealed the Winner of Data Challenge
The Bank of Georgia actively continues to support modern technological innovations and create new opportunities in Georgia. For this purpose, the bank is implementing the largest data science project in the country - Data Challenge. The goal of the project is to strengthen the direction of data science, technology and innovation in Georgia. Data Challenge is a very good opportunity for young people interested in the field to show their potential, establish new connections and get a job at the Bank of Georgia.
It should be noted that the Data Challenge was held for the second time. Within its framework, the participants had to create such an innovative speech technology that, as a result of the analysis of the feedback left by the user on Facebook of the Bank of Georgia, would identify the attitude towards the bank.
85 teams participated in the competition, of which 21 teams passed the minimum threshold. For a month, the teams worked actively to develop a new technological solution that would be tailored to businesses. The prize fund of the competition was 50,000 GEL.
Three winners were announced within the competition. 30,000 GEL was awarded to the first place holder, 15,000 to the second place holder, and 5,000 GEL to the third place holder.
CharliesAngels team (Nika Losaberidze, Aleksandre Aziziani, Nino Alania) took first place, N3 team (Nika Dogonadze, Nika Chkhartishvili, Nino Basilaya) took second place, and Synapse NLP (Gurami Kerechashvili, Nika Nizharadze, Erekle Shishniashvili) took third place.
"Modern technological solutions tailored to business are creating the weather of the future. Therefore, the goal of the Bank of Georgia is to promote the development of innovations in the country and to position Georgia as a technological hub on the world map. For this purpose, we are implementing a number of projects, one of the most important and large-scale initiatives is the Data Challenge," said Irakli Gogatishvili, Head of the Data Research Laboratory of the Bank of Georgia.
For information, at the initiative of the Bank of Georgia, as a modern and innovative financial institution, the Data Challenge was held for the second time. Exciting challenges give participants an opportunity to demonstrate their skills, make new connections, and become a member of a network of individuals and experts interested in data science. Also, they can create technology that will contribute to the digitization of businesses in the country and, at the same time, get employed at the Bank of Georgia.