Bank of Georgia and Globalize for Georgian Startups and Exporters on Silicon Valley
Bank of Georgia together with partners continues to support startups and promote their scaling. For this purpose, the bank together with the business-consulting organization Globalize, plans to implement new and interesting initiatives in support of Georgian startups.
On April 15, at the initiative of Globalize, with the support of the Georgian Innovation and Technology Agency and the Bank of Georgia, the first conference will be held in Silicon Valley, California. The Globalize Silicon Valley Conference will bring together successful Georgians living in the United States, tech professionals, investors, startups, and invited speakers.
During the event, startups will have the opportunity to introduce their companies to a wide audience and investors through phishing, B2B meetings, or networking events. Up to 20 speakers will be present at the conference. Georgian representatives of such large technology companies as Google, Meta, Cisco, and others will take part in the panel discussions.
Globalize is a business consulting organization that aims to facilitate the expansion of Georgian startups in the international market by providing innovative, reliable, and results-oriented services. The company creates consulting groups of Georgian professionals living abroad who, by sharing their knowledge and experience, will assist Georgian startups and exporters in adapting and helping them connect with local investors, entrepreneurs, or partners. It is noteworthy that by this time, the company already has local representative groups in up to 12 countries, including the United States, the United Kingdom, and several European countries.