New Hotel under Holiday Inn Brand Opened in Telavi
Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, Natia Turnava opened a new hotel under the Holiday Inn brand in the center of Telavi city in Kakheti.
The project of the hotel was supported by the state within the hotel industry development component of the Enterprise Georgia program. Holiday Inn is the first brand hotel in Telavi. Total investment of the hotel project equaled to 15 mln GEL and provided jobs for 65 people.
“I am very pleased to have had the opportunity today to announce the official opening of the Holiday Inn Telavi Hotel. An extraordinary facility was added to the Kakheti Region and namely to Telavi and 65 people are employed here, which is also very important. The hotel was occupied for over 50% even during the period when the hotel was operating in a test-regime and starting from today, it will be even busier,” – the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development said at the official opening of the hotel. According to Natia Turnava, the Holiday Inn Telavi is a good place to spend weekends as well as vacations.
An 85-room hotel has public spaces that include the concept of an innovative, open lobby bar developed by the brand. Space is equipped with board games, screens, ideal cozy spaces for entertainment and work in a modern and comfortable environment. On the first floor, there is a restaurant Batoni that serves traditional Georgian cuisine and a bar-restaurant Iberiko on the fifth floor  - a European restaurant with the best view over the Alazani Valley and the Caucasus Mountains. Guests can also enjoy the hotel’s open-air swimming pool with panoramic views, a sauna, a steam bath and a modern gym. The hotel also has a conference room for 50 guests.
The opening ceremony was also attended by the Head of the LEPL National Tourism Administration Mariam Kvrivishvili, the Enterprise Georgia Director Mikheil Khidureli, State Representative in the Kakheti Region Irakli Kadagishvili.