An International Tender Announced for the Anaklia Port Marine Infrastructure Construction
An international tender for the design and construction of the marine infrastructure of Anaklia Port has been announced, following the procurement procedures of the World Bank.
The tender documents have been dispatched to the "big four" companies—Boskalis, DEME, Jan De Nul, and Van Oord—known for their extensive expertise in marine construction. A notable portion of the port's marine infrastructure involves dredging, a field where these companies collectively hold 80% of the global fleet.
The decision to invite these European companies emerged from consultations with HAEDES B.V., an international consultancy employed by Anaklia Seaport LLC. This consultation aimed at ensuring the prompt, reliable, and high-quality completion of the project, from drafting technical specifications to evaluating bids.
The procurement will follow a single-stage process utilizing a limited international market approach. Bidders are asked to submit proposals covering both technical and financial aspects, with the highest-scoring bid in terms of meeting criteria and total points to be declared the winner.
Bidders have been given a 45-day window to seek clarifications on the tender documents and to prepare their competitive bids.
Anaklia Seaport LLC has formed a special tender commission, assisted by international consultants, to evaluate the technical and financial merits of the submissions.
This tender process, characteristic of projects of this magnitude, typically sees vigorous participation from international firms and is marked by strict adherence to the procedural standards of international financial institutions and donor organizations. These include compliance with standard terms, qualification requirements, and the use of FIDIC-type construction contract conditions.
Founded by the state in 2023, Anaklia Seaport LLC has advanced the project with preliminary works including dredging and breakwater construction, updating the basic project documentation, and engaging a consulting firm to assist with the tender process. This process will select the contractor to commence the construction of Anaklia's deep-water port's marine section. The update of documentation and necessary preparatory works will proceed alongside the search for a private partner.
Anaklia Seaport LLC has been endowed with a portion of the land needed for the first phase of construction as a capital contribution.
The Anaklia Port project is set to generate thousands of new jobs, elevate the socio-economic status of the local community, enhance the competitiveness of the transport corridor traversing Georgia, attract new cargo through Georgian territory, and spur the development of manufacturing and logistics services around the port area.