Hotel Holiday Inn opened with support of TBC in Telavi
Another brand Hotel Holiday Inn opened with the support of TBC in Telavi. The 85-room hotel is located in the center of Telavi and receiving guests have already begun.
The hotel franchise agreement was signed with the company "Intercontinental Hostel Group", which is represented by more than 5,000 hotels around the world. In order to improve the structure and conditions of financing, the Holiday Inn project was supported by TBC Bank to enroll in the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) as well as the state ''Host in Georgia'' funding programs.
Support for corporate clients in the regions is important for TBC Bank, especially in the tourism sector. The volume of TBC's total investments in the mentioned sector, in particular, financing the hotels amounts to GEL 650 million.
'Active involvement of TBC's team from the initial stage of the project and their accumulated experience in tourism was very helpful in implementing our project. I am sure we will do many more interesting projects in the future, "said Levan Eristavi, co-founder of the hotel.
"Development of regional corporate clients as well as tourism development is a priority direction for TBC Bank. Our team is pleased to have a chance to participate in another important project. We constantly think about attracting international funds, which helps to optimize hotel financing costs "- says Levan Shavkatsishvili, Head of Corporate Customer Services Department of TBC Bank.
TBC Bank actively continues to support the development of the tourism sector.