First Rooftop Skiing Track in Georgia
Summer, grass and skiing – this is Landmark Bakuriani, a novel and innovative project in Georgia.
Even as the snow melts outside towards the end of winter, the skiing season will continue at the unique new complex which is brought to you by DUX Development. The 102metre skiing track will be located on the rooftop at Landmark Bakuriani, and will be available for use throughout the year. It will allow residents and visitors to watch their children ski, while also enjoying the stunning views from the terrace bar.
Experienced skiers and snowboarders, for whom the rooftop track might not present enough of a challenge, can take advantage of Landmark Bakuriani’s proximity to the Didveli skiing track. The project will be carried out by a local developer (a subsidiary of the Azerbaijan-based Ori Group) together with the German firm Hueck, which already has experience in developing such a concept in Copenhagen. Construction of the skiing track will also involve the renowned Italian specialist firm Neveplast.
Landmark Bakuriani will also house a skiing training hall with two 5-metre skiing lanes, for which the Austrian firm Skiworld Pro provided the knowhow. These significant developments are aimed at the 2023 World Snowboard and Freestyle Skiing Championship, which will be hosted by Bakuriani. The resort’s potential could grow even further, as Georgia bids to host the 2030 Winter Olympic Games.
property georgia
Apart from the sports-related attractions, the Landmark Bakuriani complex includes infrastructure that is suitable for a high-end hotel type facility: a lobby, a ski depot, a bar, a restaurant and a children’s entertainment area. The complex will house hotel-type apartments of ‘suite’ and ‘junior suite’ style, which will be managed by an international firm. The project includes street level parking for 100 vehicles and a garage for 30 vehicles. The hotel-type apartment complex will be surrounded by 10 hectares of recreational space, which will include various leisure zones and an extreme adventure park. The four-season health and spa resort of Bakuriani attracts visitors throughout the year due to the microclimate created by the local coniferous forests. During the summer, the resort offers visitors a cool climate, fresh air, horse riding and hiking trails, while fans of extreme sports have mountain bike trails available to them.
Innovative Bakuriani will soon become reality. Rooftop skiing, which was previously known to most of us only through Red Bull videos, will be available in Georgia in 2 years. This large-scale project by DUX Development, which sets new standards for skiing resorts in Georgia and the wider region, is due to be completed by December 2020
The Azerbaijani firm ORI GROUP has been represented in Georgia through its subsidiaries DUX Development and HUECK Georgia since 2007. DUX Development is a construction and development company, while HUECK Georgia, which is the German aluminium manufacturer’s partner firm in the South Caucasus region, has implemented well-known projects such as the Mercedes Benz Centre, Panorama Tbilisi and Hausart Plaza.