Alliance Centopolis will Present Region’s 1st World Trade Center in Georgia
Alliance Group, the leading Georgian construction-development company, in cooperation with the World Trade Centers Association (WTCA), is developing the first World Trade Center in Georgia.
The project, under the name Alliance Centropolis, includes an A-class shopping center, A-class office spaces, and WTC exhibition centers, also international hotel brand and casino. “This will be the first MICE-oriented high-class venue in Georgia and in the region,” Akaki Songulia, CEO and Co-Founder of Alliance Group, told Property Georgia.
Alliance Centropolis will occupy a 20,000 m2 space ( 420, 000 sq.m construction area) at the very first line to the sea, right in the middle of seafront promenade (“boulevard”), which creates the biggest human traffic during the season period. Alliance Group demolished the 13-story, unfinished building that had been lying abandoned for two decades, damaging the cityscape and the local environment. Instead, the company will develop the first energy-efficient shopping and business centers in Batumi, which will be a hub for Georgia’s MICE tourism. Alliance Group will invest $380 million in the Alliance Centropolis.
“WTC entering Batumi will upgrade Georgia’s tourism. For our country, this means wealthy visitors. Business travelers are high spenders compared to regular tourists,” said Akaki.
Alliance Group was the first construction and development firm to build a modern residential complex in Batumi in 2005, first to implement the aparthotel concept in 2008, and first to incorporate international hotel brands into mixed-use complexes in 2015. The company has already invested more than $200 million in various large-scale projects in Adjara that have already been completed. A further 645 million has been invested in the ongoing projects, which includes the development of multifunctional complex franchises in cooperation with international hotel networks, such as Marriott International and Wyndham Hotel Group as well as others.
Ongoing and newly announced ongoing projects by Alliance Group include the Alliance Centropolis (in talks with an international hotel brand for this property), Alliance Palace (Courtyard by Marriott hotel) and Alliance Privilege (5-star Marriot hotel) mixed-use complexes in Batumi, Wellness mixed-use complex in Kobuleti (in talks with an international hotel brand for this property) Alliance Highline (Wyndham Garden hotel) in Tbilisi.
In total Alliance Group’s investment in past and ongoing projects is $845 million.
“We think long-term, we develop sustainable and resilient projects, we create mind-sets. For the past 15 years, Alliance Group has been an innovator in constructing the first modern residential development in Batumi, launching an apart-hotel concept in the country, bringing international hotel brands in mixed-used complexes, announcing wellness tourism in Kobuleti, also first international vacation exchange network for all our projects. Last but not least, Alliance Group steps in MICE tourism, adding significant value to the country’s tourism sector as well as the whole economy,” noted Songulia.
Along with MICE tourism, as CEO of Alliance Group explained, the Alliance Centropolis is valuable for its sustainable concept. “In tourism cities like Batumi, it’s essential to develop eco-friendly projects. At Alliance Group, we care about the environment,” declared Akaki Songulia. According to him, at the Alliance Centropolis Alliance Group will develop recreational infrastructure, energy consumption will be reduced to a minimum, which on its part will reduce CO2 emissions by 6500 tonne a year that would require 32 000 trees.
According to the World Trade Centers Association (WTCA), Batumi will be able to attract new business and trade partners from around the world that share the same vision. As one of Georgia’s largest port cities and given its importance for the Georgian tourism industry, a presence in Batumi will be a wonderful addition to the WTC network.
New York, Buenos Aires, London, Brussels, Berlin, Paris, Madrid, Milan, Istanbul, Beijing, Shanghai Seoul, Singapore, Tokyo, and another one hundred top international cities from all over the world and now Batumi.
“Batumi has new potential. It is becoming an international hub for the meeting industry,” said CEO of Alliance Group.
Alliance Group will complete its new innovative and energy-efficient project, the Alliance Centropolis, which is going to be Georgia’s first international MICE Hub, by 2024.