The Law Obstructs Georgia's Accession to the European Union, Democracy, Media Development, and the Civil Sector - Goga Chanadiri
Civil activist and photo artist Goga Chanadiri has published a statement on social media regarding the law of agents, noting that the draft law impedes Georgia's accession to the European Union and hinders the development of democracy, the media, and the civil sector, which play a crucial role in state decisions.
Chanadiri believes that the draft law cannot effectively reduce the political and media influence of hostile countries in Georgia, and that other laws and enforcement are required to address this issue.
He calls on the government to focus on more pressing matters and to cease deepening political polarization with the proposed bill. The draft law is currently being debated in the Legal Affairs Committee of the Parliament, as prepared by "People's Power."