Georgia's President Vows to Veto "Transparency of Foreign Influence" Law
Georgia's President, Salome Zourabichvili, recently announced that she plans to veto the Law on Transparency of Foreign Influence, stating that the legislation goes against the country's constitution and its path towards Eurointegration.
Speaking from the US, where she cancelled meetings with the UN, Zourabichvili expressed her concern about the impact of the law on Georgia's future, and called for its abolishment without referral to the Venice Commission.
Meanwhile, protests against the proposed "Foreign Agents" bills continue to escalate, with police using water cannons and tear gas to disperse participants in front of the Georgian Parliament building.
Despite the parliament's approval of the proposed legislation in its first reading, it remains to be seen whether the voices of concerned citizens and officials like Zourabichvili will be enough to prevent the bill from becoming law.