Vani and Tbilisi Host Exhibition Life and Death - Glorious Pompeii
The exhibition from Pompeii is visiting Georgia for the first time, which will be presented at the Otar Lortkipanidze Vani Archaeological Museum, and two months later at the Simon Janashia State Museum in Tbilisi. This is the first time an exhibition of this level has been hosted by a regional museum.
The exposition offers the viewer to get acquainted with the life and daily life of an ancient city destroyed by a volcanic eruption two thousand years ago. The exhibition features artefacts such as pottery, household items, ornaments, architectural decor, sculptures and frescoes that once adorned the walls of ancient city houses, as well as precious jewelry and plaster figures of the victims of the eruption of Vesuvius in 79AD.
The exhibition, curated by the Pompeii Archaeological Park, is organized by the Italian Embassy and the Georgian National Museum in cooperation with the Italian company Glocal Project Consulting.
The exhibition is a continuation of the exhibition initiatives that have been held in recent years with the support of the Italian Embassy and have achieved unprecedented success: these exhibitions have been visited by 250,000 visitors.
The exhibition "Life and Death: Glorious Pompeii", which will open on July 17 at the Otar Lortkipanidze Archaeological Museum in Vani, provides an excellent opportunity to draw a parallel with the city of Van. The exhibition will be open to the public in Vani until mid-September, after which it will move to the capital of Georgia.