Try Distinct Georgian Flavors at Agrarian Market on Weekend
Dedaena Park is hosting an Agrarian Market on July 30-31, where visitors can experience distinct Georgian flavors.
Agrarian Market will introduce distinguished Georgian agricultural traditions, connecting people, places and products.
''Products have their origins. Specific climate, soil, water, and production traditions of each region and village can offer unique taste, forever memorable. Our taste buds recognize such products everywhere, in every dish.
Have you ever experienced a craving for the delicious, fresh tomato and cucumber salad tasted long ago? Maybe you have even sighed, regretting that your favorite taste has disappeared. However, that’s not true, it is still there! You can find it in different products and combine.
At the Agrarian Market, we will greet you with genuine, authentic Georgian products linked to their geographic origins and the traditional know-how of local producers. You will discover milky cheese, flavourful honey, sweet jams, not-so-sweet Ajika and many more. You will also find and taste these traditionally cooked and deliciously prepared products,'' reads the event page.
The event is organized with the support of the European Union and Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) under the EU Innovative Action for Private Sector Competitiveness in Georgia.