The Tale of Origins - Exhibition in Svaneti
Svaneti Museum of History and Ethnography presents exhibition "The Tale of Origins" within the cooperation of modern artists.
Participants of the exhibition are Tika Shelia, Salome Potskhverashvili, Ano Jishkariani, Tata Potskhverashvili, and Salome Jokhadze.
Art works presented on the exhibition are created as a result of joint trip to Svaneti. During this, five young artists were actively introduced to the locals through daily communication. The inspiration for the works became the historical facts, legends, myths or personal stories that the artists collected and united.
The exhibition combines individual visions and themes presented in different materials: beliefs based on cultural expressions or archaic notions, fears towards Georgian mythological characters and their strength and courage expressed in battles.
Supporters of the project are: The Ministry of Culture, Sport and Youth of Georgia, National Museum of Georgia, and Svaneti Museum of History and Ethnography.