Tbilisi Photography and Multimedia Museum Hosts Exhibition “Rich and Poor" by Jim Goldberg
From December 12, within the 13th edition of the Tbilisi Photo Festival, Tbilisi Photography and Multimedia Museum will host the exhibition “Rich and Poor” by the famous American photographer Jim Goldberg of the prestigious “Magnum” agency.
Jim Goldberg’s innovative use of image and text make him a landmark photographer in contemporary photography. Goldberg began exploring the potential of experimental storytelling and combining text and photographs in the “Rich and Poor” (1977-85) series.
From 1977-1985, Jim Goldberg photographed and interviewed occupants in their homes in San Francisco, and asked subjects to comment on the photograph in their own hand. The inclusion of the subjects language inserts their point of view, subverting our notion of what the photograph could depict through the photographers eye. The work presents a powerful assemblage of perspectives and stories that show a range of experiences across socioeconomic classes. However far apart these two worlds seem to one another, they both share their possibility for individual misery, dignity, and love.
Jim Goldberg’s photos are exhibited for the first time in Georgia.
Jim Goldberg’s long-term projects include “Rich and Poor” (1977-85), “Raised by Wolves”