Tbilisi Photo Festival to End on Saturday with Contemporary South Caucasian Photography Program
One of the strengths of the TPF is its ability to transcend the political differences between South Caucasian nations and unite artists and photographers through the medium of the image.
For 2019, the TPF continues this tradition by bringing together authors from across the region into one exhibition space to exhibit over 20 projects from Georgia, Armenia and Azerbaijan.
Titled, Across the Mountains: South Caucasus Photography, Volume I, the show includes various genres - from documentary and photojournalism to multimedia, video and art projects - that exist on the verge of contemporary art and photography. The aim is to promote the new generation of South Caucasian artists working on tough topics that mainstream society often overlooks. These topics include evolving traditional values, gender (with a focus on women rights and masculinity), conflicts, immigration, minorities, and marginalization.
TPF has specially invited champions of cross-border storytelling, the multi-award-winning regional media platform, Chai Khana, and Salaam Cinema - a new independent platform in Azerbaijan that pro-motes equality, inclusion and diversity throughout the program of performing arts, creative movies, exhibitions and educational workshops. The show is initiated by Tbilisi Photography & Multimedia Museum and is part of the project – South Caucasus Photography Hub for Education and Innovation.
21:30Closing of Tbilisi Photo Festival 2019
Ghvinis Karkhana 1 V. Petriashvili str.