Tbilisi International Film Festival Prometheus held Online
From November 30 to December 20, with the support of the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports of Georgia, Tbilisi International Film Festival "Prometheus" will be held online. The audience can see the film screenings and master classes planned within the festival at the link:
The annual "Made in Germany" section of the festival will feature four films this year, including the winner of the Berlin Film Festival, Christian Petzold's "Undine." The audience will see Eliza Petkova's film "Upright Fish" in the "German" section; In the same section are debutant Frederic Hambalek's "Model Olympia," which depicts the eternal theme of motherhood through an unusual angle, and Daphne Sharizan's "Separate Sisters," which tells the story of a German soldier woman.
The World Cinema section brings together 16 films from Asia and the Americas. Among them: the Brazilian work, directed by Joao Paulo Miranda Maria's "House of Dreams" and one of the favorites of the loyal audience of the Tbilisi Film Festival, the Korean director Hong Sangsu "The Woman Who Fled".
The festival will also feature a documentary by Swedish director Nathan Grossmann "I am Greta" about the family, friends and activities of Greta Thunberg, a well-known young activist and Nobel laureate.
For more information about the festival program, see the link: