Tbilisi Ethnographic Museum Hosts Folklore Festival Art-Gene
The Tbilisi tour of the festival Art-Gene 2022 will open on July 15, with the concert of "Sukhishvili" at the Ethnographic Museum of Tbilisi.
The festival will be held on the old stage of the Ethnographic Museum of Tbilisi, in the amphitheater, on July 15, 16, 17, 22, 23 and 24, Friday, and Saturday.
GAGA FRANI will hold the final concert on July 16, and REGGAEON will perform on July 17. On July 22, Nino Katamadze & INSIGHT will perform in front of the festival audience. On July 23, this year, for the first time, Art-Gene will host a concert of original music by Sandro Nikoladze. On July 24, the final concert of "33A" will close the Tbilisi tour of the festival.
During the day, before the final concerts, exhibitions of Georgian handicrafts, folklore concerts of different regions, corners of Georgian cuisine will be organized.
Art-Gene festival was founded in 2004. Over the years, Art-Gene has collected and archived unique ethnographic materials throughout Georgia. Among them, many unique materials are at risk of being lost. Over the years, Art-Gene has contributed to the formation and development of many new ensembles, groups and musicians. Thanks to the organizers, many talented musicians and bands were introduced to a wide audience in the promotion of live and original music.