Mariam Natroshvili & Detu Jincharadze
The project had an invited guest artist from Serbia, Slobodan Stosic.
The residency program was implemented in partnership with MagiC Carpets - a Creative Europe platform.
The program starts on April 1st, with the exhibition opening and a meeting with the artists at 15:00.
Participating artists are Anna Dziapshipa, Ana Gzirishvili, and Mariam Natroshvili. The moderator is Elene Kapanadze. The presentation will be held within the theme "Lost in Meanings".
On April 3rd, the photo projects produced in Abkhazia by international artists in different years will be screened at 16:00. The slideshow has been produced for Tbilisi Photo Festival 2018.
The authors of the works are: Eric Baudelaire, Jonas Bendiksen/Magnum Photos, Anna Dziapshipa, Thomas Dworzak/Magnum Photos, Maria Gruzdeva, Yuri Kozyrev/Noor, Justyna Mielnikiewicz/MAPS, Gueorgui Pinkhassov/ Magnum Photos.
As well as a selection of photographs from family albums, the collection of images of anonymous Polish tourists’ photo archives and short documentaries will also be shown from the 1970s.
The event will also hold meetings with photographers Thomas Dworzak/Magnum Photos and Justyna Mielnikiewicz/MAPS.
Moderator will be Nestan Nijaradze.
April 7th event will host a discussion "It’s clear, neither today, nor this week..." between historian David Jishkariani, philosopher George Maisuradze and political scientist Paata Zakareishvili at 18:00.
Due to COVID-19 recommendations for a single entrance, only 30 visitors are allowed to attend the event.