State Inspector’s Service to Celebrate Data Privacy Day
Data Privacy Day (known in Europe as Data Protection Day) is an international event that occurs every year on 28th January.
State inspector, Londa Toloraia opened an event and discussed the matters of great importance of celebrating Data Privacy day, existing challenges and future priorities with guests.
Chairman of state inspector, Sopio Jiadze held a presentation "Ambassador of Data Privacy", which aims to bring an awareness to data privacy and develop students in this field. 20 ambassadors, who were chosen from different universities, will have a special learning course in the winter school.
"In 2020, State Inspector's Service will be more actively coordinated with state authorities and private sector, to strengthen policy oriented on preventions. It will also work on implementing draft law about processing sensitive and personal data of under-aged people.", is written in the information provided by State Inspector’s Service
It is also worth mentioning, that on Data Privacy Day, Londa Toloraia and Ukrainian politician, Lyudmyla Denisova formed memorandum of understanding.
The event was supported by UNDP, OHCHR and Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Norway.