PechaKucha Night Tbilisi vol. 11: on Fake News
PechaKucha Night was devised in Tokyo in February 2003 as an event for young designers to meet, network, and show their work in public. In Japanese, PechaKucha (ペチャクチャ) means “bla-bla-bla” or ”chit-chat”.
Now in over 1200 cities, PechaKucha Nights are informal and fun gatherings where creative people, innovators, entrepreneurs, changemakers get together and share their ideas, projects, works, thoughts in the PechaKucha 20x20 format.
With the technology crawling more and more into our lives every day, it's becoming easier for many to produce lies packaged as news, and it's becoming harder for ordinary online users to differentiate between what's right and what's fake. We decided to gather several fighters for truth in one virtual space and to hear from them how they are protecting each of us from the fake news – whether it's with games, research, machine learning algorithms, cross-nation coordinated actions, or other measures.
The event and the talks will be in English.
Speakers are:
Camille van Hoffelen, Data Scientist, DocuSign
"Grover vs. the Fake News Robot Uprising"
Keti Bojgua, Co-author, Project Davita.Official
"Head Full of Fakes"
Giorgi Nakaidze, Co-founder, Project ვინ ვინ არის - Vin Vin Aris
"How Technology Can Empower Disinformation Fighters"
Aaron Sharockman, Executive Director, PolitiFact
"2020 in 20 x 20: The year we probably wish to forget"
Anneli Ahonen, Head, European External Action Service - EEAS’s East StratCom Taskforce
"How to respond to disinformation – a view from the EU"
Olga Chyzhova, Communication Director, Foreign Policy Council "Ukrainian Prism"
"Is Corona Fake News?"
Franak Viačorka, Head of Training, Digital Communication Network
"Who are these people creating fakes unintentionally?"
Ketevan Chachava, Executive Director of the Center for Development and Democracy (CDD - განვითარებისა და დემოკრატიის ცენტრი), Founder and Chairwoman of სექტორი 3 • Sector 3
"Religious Communities in the Frontlines of Countering Disinformation"
Madeline Brady, Programme Associate at Democracy Reporting International
"Deepfakes: Over-hyped or the Next Big Disinformation Threat?"
Muhammad Radwan, Project Coordinator at Tactical Tech
"Dive into The Glass Room Misinformation Edition"
The moderator is Nino Macharashvili, Co-founder and Director of ForSet • ფორსეტი, a data communications organization based in Tbilisi.
PechaKucha Night Tbilisi vol. 11 is organized by Tbilisi Startup Bureau in partnership with Prodemos • პროდემოსი, სექტორი 3 • Sector 3, Friedrich Naumann Foundation for Freedom South Caucasus, ForSet • ფორსეტი, and Digital Communication Network.
The event will be held on July 30, at 20:20. Tickets are available at: