Obscura Presents "Chamedan"
‘Chamedan’ is rethinking and continuation of Obscura’s half-year pre-pandemic project ‘Kviraoba’, which was held for one week in “supermarket”, one of the busiest and largest art fairs in Stockholm.
On July 5th, in Ingorokva 12 Obscura will be exhibiting “Chamedan” anew. Chamedan – or Chemodani (eng. suitcase) – is a word of Persian origin, widely used in the region often with slight alterations.
The name corresponds well to the purpose of the initiative and the constraints characteristic of the traveling exhibition, as all the artwork objects should actually be packed in one suitcase.
Other than being a traveling inventory, it is also associated with the mass migration caused by various reasons.
Participating artists:
Nato Bagrationi, Ruska Badriashvili, Elene Gabrichidze, Taso Gomelauri,Nino Zirakashvili, Sopho Kobidze, Sandro Sulaberidze, Ninutsa Shatberashvili, Zura Tsofurashvili, Tamuna Chabashvili, Irakli Khantadze, Irine Jibuti, Nino Kvrivishvili’s Textile students: Mariam Amashukeli, Mariam Mamulaishvili, Mariam Chaduneli, Nini Chorgoliani, Keti Tskrialashvili,