MomaTbilisi and Window Project to Present New Exhibition "In Search of the Miraculous"
On February 14th, Zurab Tsereteli Museum of Modern Art and Window Project present group show of young Georgian artists: «In Search of The Miraculous».
As they noted in the description of the event, the name of the exhibition belongs to the piece of work by Levan Mindiashvili. The artist dedicated the series "In Search of The Miraculous" to Dutch conceptual and performance artist, Bas Jan Ader, who has tried to swim across the Atlantic ocean with his performance "In Search of the Miraculous" and he disappeared. As a result of the performance, the borders between life and artist have vanished, it demonstrated the process of seeking, like an eternity of this process. This means, that this becomes miracle, which we strive for from the very beginning.
The exposition unites 11 Georgian artists under the mentioned concept: Uta Bekaia, Levan Chelidze, Levan Mindiashvili, Daro Sulakauri, Giorgi Chkheidze, Tato Akhalkacishvili, Natela Grigalashvili, Irina Tevzadze, Levan Songulashvili, Mamuka Tsetskhladze, and Rusudan Khizanishvili.