Kutaisi is Hosting International Short Film Festival in September
On September 24-29, the second Kutaisi International Short Film Festival is held with the support of the Kutaisi City Hall, the National Film Center of Georgia and TBC Concept.
The festival will officially open on September 24, 18.00 at the "Sakartvelo" cinema. After the opening ceremony, Mikheil Kobakhidze's "Wedding" will be shown.
During the 6 days of the festival, the cinema "Sakartvelo" will offer an audience a wide variety of programs. Along with film screenings/retrospectives, the festival program includes educational events, master classes, discussions, and presentations intended for filmmakers.
The jury will award the best film and best director in each category. Also, there will be an additional prize from the jury of film critics.
The honored guest of the festival will be American cinematographer and director Phedon Papamichael of Greek origin, who is the winner of many prestigious cinematographic awards. The Georgian premiere of his short film "A Beautiful Day" and a meeting seminar with the author will be held within the festival's framework.
This year's focus country of the festival is Ukraine. With the support of the International Fund for the Development and Support of Ukrainian Culture and the French-Ukrainian Youth Film Festival "МИСТ", modern Ukrainian short films will be shown.
The National Archive of Georgia presents the program "Kutaisi and Tskaltubo in the Soviet Cinema Chronicle". Also, with the support of the Film Archive and the Georgian Film Center, restored Georgian film heritage will be shown: Magdana's Donkey and Alaverdoba.
For the first time in Kutaisi, you have the opportunity to see the short films of last year's Berlinale triumphant director, Aleksandre Koberidze.
The public broadcaster has set a cash reward of 5000 GEL for the winning project, which will be distributed among the 2 best scenarios.
The ceremonial closing of the festival and awarding of laureates will take place on September 29, 19.00, at the "Sakartvelo" cinema. After the official part, Mikheil Kobakhidze's "Musicians" will be shown.