Kolga Tbilisi Photo Week Virtual Edition on May 4-10
Kolga Tbilisi Photo Week will be held virtually this year. will host every event in the virtual space for the first time in 19 years.
In the Livestream of "Kolga Tbilisi Photo"' social network and "Art Area", the virtual audience will be able to watch the awarding ceremony online on May 4th.
The photos are nominated in the categories as follows:
• Documentary series;
• Reporting;
• Conceptual photo project;
• One-shot;
• The best photo from mobile phone.
From May 5th till May 10th, 15 international and local, group and individual exhibitions are planned, with additional discussions, and meetings with foreign photographers.
The fund includes $6,500, which will be equally divided up for winners in the first three nominations. In each nomination, each winner will be awarded 1500$, for one-shot category $1000 is allotted, and $500 for category of the best photo from the mobile phone.
The virtual audience can survey and examine exhibitions of Fabio Sgroi (Italy), Martin Bogren (Sweden), Nina Korhonen (Sweden), Finbarr O'Reilly (Britain), Giorgi Shengelia (Georgia), Luis Weinstein (Chile), and many more.
Along with the exhibitions, photo week's Education Section is hosting discussions of international photo experts, portfolio reviews of international photographers, editors, curators and art critics this year.
Additionally, as part of the photo week, TBC Status - თიბისი სტატუსი Education Platform - Status Meetings - will host 2 discussions.
The detailed program of Kolga Tbilisi Photo can be seen here.