Goethe Institute and Platform for Experimental Dance Circe to host Workshop by Toula Limnaios
Circe – Experimental Platform for Dance and Theatre and Goethe-Institut Georgien host workshop by Toula Limnaios.
The body as a mediating element, the connection between the earth and the sky - A body work based on Release and Alexander technique, as well as a contemporary language of movement and a floor work method that has been developed over years, with a focus on relaxation and coordination between breathing and dynamics of movement. The impulse to move comes from the center, the source from which all energies flow. Through the conscious use of muscular relaxation, the body can raise without exertion, it can release and flow inner energies in order to create an „economics” of the body that strengthens the performers expression, brings the quality/dynamics of their movements into focus and aggravates their inner musicality.
There are no "recipes" for choreographing. Even though a personal signature is being developed over time, each piece remains a new challenge. Approaching various subjects from different angels results in the search for an „original“ movement language in correspondence to the subject, in the search for adequate compositional means needed to develop an inner logic of composition, the dramaturgically important inner „threads“, as well as, to convey own ideas and visions, to give „worlds“ to others and to communicate selves nonverbally. The focus is on the contemporary dance, dance as an expression, as non-verbal communication and reflection of our era, our here and now.
To attend the workshop please send resume, short motivation letter and video links (if any) at Date and time: 15 March, 17:00
Address: Goethe Institute Georgien, 16 Zandukeli str
The project is supported by Tbilisi City Hall and Rooms Hotel Tbilisi.