Georgians Unite in Solidarity with Ukraine at Tbilisi Rally Today
A year after the onset of the war in Ukraine, a rally in support of Ukraine will take place in Tbilisi today, February 24, at 19:00 in front of the Parliament building.
The organizers of the event emphasize that the Georgian people understand the cost of fighting for freedom, dignity, and victory over the enemy, and have been in solidarity with the heroic Ukrainian people since the start of the war.
The rally is being held on the anniversary of the full-scale war launched by Russia against Ukraine on February 24, 2022. During the past year, Russia has not only bombed military facilities, but also civilian infrastructure and residential buildings, resulting in the deaths of thousands of civilians and the displacement of millions of Ukrainians.
The rally aims to once again express strong support for the Ukrainian people and their heroic efforts to fight for freedom and peace in the face of Russian aggression.