Georgian Museum of Fine Arts Hosted Georgian Film Industry Conference
On October 18th Georgian Film Industry Conference was held in the Museum of fine arts, which was presented by Georgian Film Cluster.
From the year 2016, the film industry is strongly increasing. In 2016 the circulating capital of the film industry was 18 Million, in 2017 - 27 Million, in 2018 - 38 Million. It is expectable, that at the end of 2019, the capital will get close to 97 Million GEL. Therefore, the main goal of the event was to analyze the existed circumstances, discuss and reveal the positive and negative outcomes of film industry and elaborate development strategy.
The event also had a panel discussion, on which speakers were discussing the matters of film producing experiences in Georgia, such as "Fast and Furious 9", "Girls of the Sun", and other British, American and Indian film projects.
Georgian Film Clusters is created and supported by the European Union and German Federal Enterprise for International Cooperation in 2017.