Coming Soon: Medea's Burqa Installation Performance by Greek playwright Andreas Flourakis
The installation performance “Medea’s Burqa” is a novel interpretation of Medea’s myth based on a mono play by modern Greek playwright Andreas Flourakis. Medea is a refugee, her burqa represents her identity and mixes with her individuality.
The main concept of the exposition performance is an interpretation of Medea and Medea’s burqa through different elements. Medea, as an element and elements (the earth and the water) as Medea’s burqa, object, and refuge of her identity and alienation, disclosure and revenge, as a kind of weapon or verdict to herself and reality. Return with passing away.
An exposition that unfolds in four different spaces, creates a kind of informative atmosphere of the performance with many questions for understanding the text. The spectators can see the exposition part during the day and attend the performance held in the exposition installation in the evening.
The exposition performance will be presented through different media, such as performance, installation, video projection, sculpture, play – a text for interpretation and music.