CinéDOC-Tbilisi – International Documentary Film Festival Begins on May 8
From 8 to 13 May Tbilisi will welcome the 7h edition of the CinéDOC-Tbilisi – international documentary film festival. This year Cinema Amirani and the Cinema of the National Archives of Georgia /Archive Cinema will host the festival screenings.
On May 8, at 20:00 o’clock, we will open the festival with “Honeyland”, a film that has won three awards at this year’s Sundance Film Festival, including the prestigious World Cinema Documentary Grand Jury Prize.
Connecting Thoughts – our motto for this year enables us to get closer to the audience by presenting the selected films according to different topics: Filmmaker in Focus (Nicolas Philibert), Unconditional Love, Beyond Faith, Red Soul, Our Planet and Us, A Place We Call Home, Family Portraits, Aftermath of Conflict, Eternally Young, Changing cities, All That Matters To Me and Adaptation.
This year Hungary will be presented as “Guest Country”, with a delegation from Hungary visiting Tbilisi and presenting five creative documentaries from this country.
For the first time this year a “New Talents Caucasus” presentation will take place and the “Civil Pitch” will connect again non-governmental organizations and documentary filmmakers.
As per usual, there is a specific section dedicated to films for and about children – CinéDOC-Young. Last but not least, the Erotic DOX section makes its appearance in the program again, this time with a slight focus on the female erotic experience… The festival will screen more than 50 documentaries from Georgia and from all over the world. The film screenings are followed by Q&A sessions with the invited filmmakers and master classes with renowned film professionals.
CinéDOC-Tbilisi 2019 will welcome many international guests including such guests as: French filmmaker Nicolas Philibert, Russian filmmaker Vitaly Mansky, the cinematographers of “Honeyland” Fejmi Daut and Samir Ljuma, the protagonists of the films “Disappearance of My Mother” and “The Principal Wife”, Nikolai Izvolov who discovered Dziga Vertov's missing masterpiece.
Tickets are available online, as well as in the Cinema Amirani and in the Cinema of the National Archives of Georgia/Archive Cinema.
Detailed information about the festival, program and films can be found on the CinéDOC-Tbilisi official website: