Art Weekend will be held at the Free University of Tbilisi
Art Weekend is the tradition of Kakha Bendukidze University Campus, which has a 5-year anniversary this year. The festival presents public lectures, which are organized by Students of the School of Governance and Social Sciences. Leading of the festival transits from generation to generation. Every year Art Weekend is held by different organizers, thus the individualism is always remarkable. In spite of this matter, the festival doesn’t lose its origin function: it offers attendees captivating speakers, relevant topics, live music, and a pleasant environment.
Art Weekend will be held at the Free University of Tbilisi on June 7,8 and 9 within the framework of Mineral Water “Likani” and “Tegeta Career”.
On the First day, Art Expert and Critic, Davit Koroshinadze and Nina Akhvlediani will speak about Davit Kakabadze, Georgian avant-garde painter and scenic designer. After the lecture, the movie “Salt for Svanetia” will be screened, in which Davit Kakabadze worked as a scenic designer.
The Film will be musically composed by Anushka Chkheidze, young experimental musician from Georgia.
The main themes of June 8 will be focused on movies and theaters. Speakers will be film director Misha Charkviani, translator Guram Gongadze, and journalist – Niko Nergadze.
On June 9, Festival will showcase literature. Speakers will be a writer - Ana Kordzaia-Samadashvili, philologist - Levan Gigineishvili, writer - Davit Gorgiladze and Dilettant in the field of Comix – Sandro Rachkovski. During the Festival, Giorgi Dadiani’s Exhibition – “1+1=1” will take place at the Kakha Bendukidze University Campus.
The three-day Festival will be musically arranged by musical artist Trotsky, George Marych and Lekso Ratiani. Art Weekend’s final performance will feature musical group Windshield.