Ambrolauri hosts Georgia’s second Sustainable Development Goals Festival
On June 7, the town of Ambrolauri in the Georgian region of Racha will host the Sustainable Development Goals Festival, which is initiated and organized by the United Nations in Georgia.
The slogan of this year’s Festival echoes the core theme of the SDGs: “Leave No One Behind.”
The SDGs comprise 17 global goals that were adopted by all the member states of the United Nations in September 2015, with the aim of ending poverty, eliminating inequality and saving the planet by 2030.
The President of Georgia, Salome Zourabichvili, and the newly appointed UN Resident Coordinator, Sabine Machl, will address the participants and guests of the Festival at the grand opening in the evening.
Representatives of the Government of Georgia, civil society, the private sector and diplomatic community, as well residents of the Racha-Lechkhumi-Kvemo Svaneti region, will participate in the event.
The Festival will address the five pillars of the SDG’s – People, Planet, Prosperity, Peace and Partnership  transforming public space in Ambrolauri into a colourful display of activities illustrating the country’s efforts to achieve the Sustainable Development Goals. The agenda for the day includes sport activities, interactive seminars and workshops, talks and exhibitions. The end of the day will see a fair of local agricultural products and an open-air concert featuring well-known Georgian artists.
The event brings together a wide range of supporters, including UN partners and donors in Georgia – the national Government, the administration of the Racha-Lechkhumi-Kvemo Svaneti region, Ambrolauri Municipality, the governments of Switzerland, Austria and Sweden, and many others.