World Bank to Allocate 90 Million Euro to Georgia’s Education System
The World Bank will allocate 90 million euro to Georgia's education system, Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze stated during the briefing before today's Government meeting.
As the Head of Government emphasized, the relevant financial agreement will be signed tomorrow, and this project is a vital part of education as an idea of national importance.
"This is a very strong message from the World Bank in that the most important international financial institution supports the reform of the education system. the sum will be allocated under the innovation, inclusiveness, and quality project. At the same time, it is a vital part of the project seeking to expand human capital in Georgia. As you know, the World Bank measures human capital indexes in every country, and that is directly tied to Georgia's competitiveness in the 21st century. We have very ambitious plans in this direction, among others," Mamuka Bakhtadze stated.
According to the Prime Minister, the project will help in bettering the welfare of each citizen in the country.
"The project's direct beneficiaries consist of teachers, schoolchildren, higher education students, and preschool children. The project places emphasis on students in mountainous regions and villages, including a special program for supporting students in ethnic minority-populated regions," Mamuka Bakhtadze stated and thanked the World Bank for support.