Wizz Air Remains Georgian Air Market Leader
Wizz Air airline maintains a leading position on the Georgia air market. The low-cost airline obtained the mentioned status in 2018 and maintained the title with a 16% ratio in 2019 too.
As reported by the Georgian Civil Aviation Agency, in 2019, Wizz Air has handled the most number of passengers through regular flights at Georgian Airports. In the reporting period the company transported 825,290,000 passengers. The airline’s positions on Georgian air market rose by 4% and its market ratio increased to 16% from 12% for a year.
Turkish Airlines ranked second in 2019 with 11% market ratio.
Georgian Airways ranks third with 10% market ratio, down 1% compared to 2018.
According to statistics, in 2019 Georgian Airways handled 500 482 passengers.
Pegasus Airlines, Ukraine International Airlines (FlyUIA), Fly Dubai, Ural Airlines and Pobeda Airlines rank fourth with 4% market ratios, while Azerbaijan Airlines (AZAL), Qatar Airways, Air Arabia, Belavia and SkyUp Airlines rank fifth with 3% market ratios.
Aeroflot, Air Astana, EL AL Israel Airlines, Israir Airlines, S7, Lufthansa, LOT Polish Airlines and Qeshm Airlines ranks sixth with 2% market ratio.
It is noteworthy that passenger turnover at Georgian airports constituted 5.112 million throughout 2019.