Wizz Air Launches Direct Flights between Georgia and Denmark
Direct regular flights are launched between Georgia and Denmark.
Flights will be operated by Hungarian low-cost WizzAir airline.
So far, direct flights between Denmark and Georgia were not carried out.
The arrival of the new direct flight at Kutaisi International Airport was attended by Deputy Director of the Union of Georgian Airports Mikhail Iashvili and Corporate Communications Manager of WizzAir Andras Rado.
The first passengers of the flight at Kutaisi International Airport were given symbolic gifts.
“Last year, the number of passengers transported from Europe to Kutaisi via WizzAir exceeded half a million. This is a serious impetus for our economy,” said Iashvili.
WizzAir started operating flights from Kutaisi International Airport in 2012. In September 2016, the first airline base was opened at Kutaisi International Airport. In May 2017, Kutaisi International Airport added a second Wizz Airbase and the five most popular destinations in Europe.
In 2018, Wizz Air transported 95 percent of passengers of Kutaisi International Airport (587,643 passengers).
“Georgia, in particular, Kutaisi, is an important market for us. We continue to add new directions. Next year, we will increase the number of our aircraft at the Kutaisi international airport,” Andras Rado said.