Wizz Air is not Going to Increase the Price of Flight Tickets after the Resumption of Flights from Kutaisi
Wizz Air is already considering the possibility of resuming flights from Kutaisi and discussing specific directions.
Andras Rado, head of corporate communications at the airline, told Adjara Public Broadcaster that prices would be as low as before the pandemic, as Wizz Air is a low-cost airline.
"We will be happy to resume work as soon as the demand arises and the restrictions will be lifted. We expect that flights from Kutaisi will be gradually restored, as will be the case in other countries. Initially, there will be a demand for certain directions for family members to travel, or for Georgian citizens to travel to European countries for medical, or work-related travel.
We were one of the last to stop the flights and we’ll be one of the first, if not the first, to restore them.
We already have a fairly wide network of flights from Kutaisi. As always, we are working on new directions, not only from Kutaisi, but in general, "said Andras Rado.
The head of corporate communications at Wizz Air is confident that Georgia will not lose its tourist attraction and will rediscover Georgia after the flight resumes.
He added that Wizz Air has $ 1.5 billion in cash, which is enough to keep the airline running for many months.