Volume of the E-Commerce Market in Georgia will Exceed ₾2.2 Billion by 2022
According to the Digital Ecosystem Digest research, according to preliminary data, the volume of the e-commerce market in Georgia will exceed 2.2 billion GEL by 2022, which is a 7.8% increase compared to the previous year.
It is assumed that with an average annual growth of 18.9%, by 2025, the market will reach 3.6 billion GEL.
More than half of the e-commerce market revenues come from the electronics and fashion industries, with 25.9% and 25.7% respectively. Next comes Self Care & Health with 11.5%, Furniture 9.7%, Beverages 8.7%, Food 8.4%, Toys & Sports 8.3%, Books & Multimedia 1.7%.
By 2025, significant growth is expected for each product group, although the overall structure will remain largely unchanged.
The electronics and fashion industries, despite their already high market share in e-commerce, will continue to expand at a high rate in the coming years. Among the listed categories, the fastest growth is expected in the direction of food.
We remind you that the monthly electronic research report Digital Ecosystem Digest is published by the initiative of BTU's entrepreneurship and research centers.
The report reviews current technological and innovation trends in various sectors of Georgia's digital economy and covers such topics as startups in digital business, e-commerce markets, digital platforms (B2B, B2C or C2C), fintech technologies, etc.
The purpose of the research is to consolidate existing information and generate new practical knowledge about the digital economy.