Visa-Free Agreement on ID Card Travel Between Ukraine and Georgia to Come into Force on March 1
Georgia and Ukraine have agreed to provide their citizens the opportunity to travel between the two countries without a passport, only using ID-cards that contain a contactless electronic carrier. The agreement will be effective from March 1, 2019.
“Agreement concluded on travel solely with Personal ID Cards between Georgia and Ukraine once again stresses the importance of friendly and strategic relations between the two countries” stated Mamuka Bakhtadze, Prime Minister of Georgia at a press briefing held prior to the Executive Government Meeting today.
“On March 1, 2019, the updated Agreement between the Cabinet of Ministers of Ukraine and the Government of Georgia on mutual cancellation of visa requirements comes into effect – in addition to the existing visa-free, a mutual trip of citizens of Ukraine and Georgia is introduced on the basis of internal passports in the form of a card (ID) containing a contactless electronic carrier,” said in a statement of ministry of foreign affairs.
Cabinet of Ministers of Ukraine on September 19 approved an agreement on the mutual abolition of visa requirements.
The visa-free regime between the countries was introduced 20 years ago, from March 31, 1999. Citizens of both countries can stay visa-free for 90 days.