Total of $4 Million Has Been Invested in Georgia from France in 2021 - Geostat
On November 16, a delegation from the MEDEF International Association of French Entrepreneurs visited Georgia, during which the Prime Minister introduced French investors to the country's investment opportunities.
As is revealed from the data of Geostat, neither in 2019-2020 nor in the first six months of 2021 France was in the TOP ten investor countries. In 2019, the country received $20.114 million in investment from France, and in 2020 - $11.780 million.
As for 2021, according to preliminary data, a total of $3.967 million was invested in FDI during this period, which is 30.8% less than the volume of FDI in 2019, before the pandemic.
According to official statistics, in the first half of 2021, the largest investment came from the real estate sector.
1. Real Estate - $2.065 million;
2. Manufacturing Industry - $604.6 thousand;
3. Hotels and Restaurants - $563.8 thousand;
4. Transport - $211.7 thousand;
5. Agriculture and Fishing - $40 thousand;
6. Construction Works - $17.6 thousand.
In the rest of the sectors, including trade, education, utilities, social and personal services, mining industry, and communications, the incoming FDI amounted to 491 thousand dollars.