The Meeting Was held in the Framework of SHARE Project
On April 3, 2024, the third Policy Developers Working Group meeting was organized by the AYPEG within the framework of SHAREs project.
The main goal of the Policy Developers Working Group is to discuss on issues related to creation, development and expansion of energy communities in Georgia and plan relevant measures.
Representatives of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, Georgian National Energy and Water Supply Regulatory Commission (GNERC), Tbilisi City Hall and electricity transmission and distribution system operators participated in the meeting.
SHAREs project representatives presented the Policy Guidelines on the concepts of energy communities developed by the Energy Community Secretariat. At the meeting, discussion was also organized on the prospects and challenges of introducing energy communities in Georgia. In particular, participants discussed on following issues:
• What should be the status and functions of energy communities;
• The readiness of the electricity network for the integration of renewable energy sources generated by the energy communities;
• The ongoing process in state agencies regarding to adopting the regulatory framework for energy communities;
• Possible role of local authorities in supporting energy communities.
Further meeting and activities were also planned based on the information received at the meeting.
SHAREs project is a Horizon2020 funded project which aims to support energy communities and collective actions in renewable energy in Georgia.