Telavi WWTP undergoes Construction for GEL 12 Million
Waste Water Treatment Plant (WWTP) in Telavi undergoes construction by the Municipal Development Fund (MDF) of the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia (MRDI).
The project implementation is backed by the grant of Swedish International Development Agency (SIDA) and with the World Bank (WB) support and its cost amounts to approximately GEL 12.4 million.
Executive Director of MDF Giorgi Shengelia, representatives of local authorities, Director of United Water Supply Company of Georgia (UWSCG) Ekaterine Galdava, Head of Swedish Development and Cooperation Unit of Swedish Embassy to Georgia Eric Iles and Urban Development Specialist of WB Tengiz Gogotishvili were familiarized with the process of works on site.
There is to be constructed the new WWTP of modern standards within the project in Telavi that is of high importance from ecological standpoint. It is worth mentioning that the WWTP had never been in Telavi before that had been an unresolved problem for population. Fecal masses had been flowing openly, resulting in entering Alazani River. Project implementation will eliminate the problem as a whole.