Tbilisi City Hall Launches Joint Endoprosthetics Program for Hip and Knee Replacements
Tbilisi's City Hall has rolled out a significant healthcare initiative known as the "Joint Endoprosthetics Program." Under the terms of this program, the municipal government is committed to funding artificial hip and knee joint replacements for qualifying residents.
The city has earmarked a budget of 500,000 Georgian Lari (GEL) for the initiative for the current year.
To be eligible for the program, applicants or their legal guardians must submit a series of key documents to Tbilisi City Hall's Health and Social Services City Service. These include:
• A photocopy of a valid identification document or passport. Internally displaced persons should also present a document confirming their status.
• A medical certificate (form No. IV-100/a), outlining the patient's diagnosis, as well as any medical interventions and tests, all in alignment with ICD-10 classification standards.
• An invoice from a medical institution itemizing the cost of the needed services.
• Proof of residency in the Tbilisi Municipality for the past two years, along with documentation of any private insurance coverage, if available.
Financial support from Tbilisi City Hall will be administered via a materialized voucher or a letter of consent. Each qualifying citizen is eligible for up to 6,000 GEL to cover medical costs. Any remaining balance requiring a co-payment will be calculated based on the actual service charges.
Notably, program participants are given the liberty to choose their healthcare provider and the type of prosthetic implant they prefer.
For further information on the program, including eligibility criteria and application procedures, potential participants can consult the City Hall's official website.